Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Scotic, Liossmór, meaning great lios". There are altogether eleven places in Ireland called by the name Lismore, all with the same meaning.
    Portlaw
    Lágh, a hill, is not given in the dictionaries but it undoubtedly exists in the Irish language. Portlaw on the Suir took its name from the steep hill at the head of the village.
    Slieverue
    Sliabh signifies a mountain. Slieverue in Waterford signifies the red mountain.
    Tramore
    Tráigh signifies a strand. Tramore means the great strand.
    Waterford
    When we consider how prominently the Danes figure in our history, it appears a matter of surprise that they have left so few traces of their presence. We possess very few structures that can be proved to be Danish, and that sure mark of conquest, the change of local names has occurred in only a very few instances; for there are little more
    Teangacha