Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

no-ndamh the corner of the oxen.
    Lickoran
    Uaran is explained by Colgan a living fountain or fresh or cold water springing from the earth. Aran occurs pretty often in names such as Lickoran in Waterford which means the flagstone of the cold spring.
    Cunnigar
    Coinín, the Irish word for rabbit, is a diminutive of cú and means literally a little hound. Cunnigar is in Waterford.
    Scartlea
    Scairt denotes a cluster of bushes, a thicket, a bushy place. Scartlea in Waterford means the grey thicket.
    Lyreeneala
    Lyre is the word for a fork which is much used in forming names and like gabhal is applied to a fort formed by rivers and streams and glens. There are many places in the south called Lyre. Lyreeneala in Waterford means the earths river-fork.
    Ringville.
    Rinn means the point of a spear, a point of land, a promontory or a small peninsula. Ring