Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sheevra. All went well for some time but as they went deeper and deeper, without finding the crock, one of the men nicknamed "Múiris a trousers" exclaimed, "ah my ould fairyman are we far away from the gould". As he finished speaking they thought that a crowd of people came around them and attacked them. But as they could not see anyone they were frightened and ran away, leaving Paddy behind them. When they reached the cottage Paddy was there before them, but he was black and blue as if he had got a great beating. After that no one would venture near the churchyard to look for the gold as they were too much afraid of the "good people".
    Baile an Aitinn, Co. Chorcaí
    Biddy Power