Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

it all.
    She was trying to convince Mary that she had really seen nothing. While she was speaking there was a terrible crash, the whole house seemed to have fallen down. The whole family were now aroused. When they went to see what had happened they found that a large tree had fallen on the house and had crashed through Mary's room.
    They all believed then that Mary's life had been saved by the Priest's warning. The following morning Mary went home ill. She told her mother what she had seen. When she described the Priest her mother told her that it was Father Curran who had saved her.
    He had lived in that house thirty years before. At the time Mary saw the Priest he was twenty years dead.
    Philomena Walsh
    Joseph Walsh