Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old servant woman who came from the Comeragh mountains and who did not know English till she came to this locality. She used to make "balls" with cow manure and coal slack. these were allowed to harden on the "hob" at the back of the kitchen fire till required. Her name was Mary Joy. (The only name of the kind ever heard here). She had a very pleasant singing voice even as an old woman. As I have never heard the air since or sung by anyone else or in a song book, I write it from memory to tonic solfa (without her numerous grace notes).
    "Fol-de-di-del-di-do"
    (Tonic solfa notes etc.)