School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

High - Spy
    A small or a big number of children can take part in this game. One of the children lies face down on the ground, while the others look for a place to hide themselves. When the boy that is lying has fifty counted he leaves the den and looks for the boys that are hiding.
    The moment he leaves the den the boys in the hiding places will run as fast as they are able to the den and who ever is the last has to lie.

Jack-Stones
    Jack-Stones are seldom played in this district. In former years they were played anywhere that was possible.
    The players get five round stones. These stones are given to the first player and he holds them in the palm of his hand. From there he throws the Jacks or stones up about four inches and catches them on the back of his hand. If any of them hit the ground without touching his hand it is no harm, but if any of them roll from his hand he is out. But this is not for the first part of the game (which is called "onezes" the player cannot be out in h that.