Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. Boat-Making
    Boat-making is carried on in nearly every fishing village in Ireland, the principal boats built being punts.
    To build a punt you must cut oak planks eighteen feet long, and six feet long. Then there is a plank seventeen feet long and a foot in width cut, this being called the keel. The next two planks must be five or six feet in height. These fit into the keel and are called the bow-piece and the second is called the stern-piece. Then the eighteen-foot plank is nailed from the bow to the stern and is called the gunwale. The boat is then turned over to be planked. The two planks next to the keel are called kilsins. Then the punt is planked from the Kilsins to the gunwale. After that she is turned back to be planked in side and tared.
    William Condon
    Pointe na Síge, Co. Phort Láirge