Scoil: Clonegam, Portlaw (uimhir rolla 13901)

Cluain na gCam, Co. Phort Láirge
S. B. Watts

1. The Care of our farmanimals
    The farm animals and domestic animals are :-
    The cows, calf, bull, pig, cat, dog, horse and foal.
    Cows have not always names but those that have, they are generally called one of these:- Polly, Buttercup, Daisy, Spot or Rhoney.
    When driving cows in or out of a gap or gate the driver usually says “How” How” and by this phrase the cows know that they are to go on, these word are also said to calves.
    The cow house is nearly always a long narrow house which is white washed inside and has a cement floor.
    In some counties of Ireland the cows are in bales and in other counties they are either tied with chains or on loose stall, but in the Co.Waterford the bales are nearly always used.
    In the county Wexford a piece of palm is hung just inside the door this is said to bring luck on the stock inside.
    In Ireland when a person is milking
    Laura Boyle