Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Priest came out in this way the horse was constantly in view of the barracks and constantly under the eye of the sergeant and the police who were all standing in the day-room of the barracks watching him closely. After a long time the boy seemed to become impatient and used to stand opposite the chapel gate every now and then looking very anxiously towards the chapel door then he would resume walking up and down past the barracks, this went on for a couple of hours until such time as the meeting was over. What happened was whilst the priest was partaking of a cup of tea, willing hands were placing planks across part of the river leading to where the new Cemetery is now which was then a lonely glen and over this temperory bridge plank Father Power was conducted to where another horse awaited ready saddled to carry him to the meeting which was in progress all the time the priests boy was parading the priests horse in front of the barracks. Of course the priest’s boy knew all this.
    Beatrice Walsh
    Móin na Meannán, Co. Phort Láirge