Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there she would remain and they would give her lodging and start her on her journey next morning. She died about forty five years ago.
    Then there was a blind man named John Walsh and he went by the name of Seán Bhfág (?).He was born in this parish at the foot of the Comeragh Mountains about eighty five years ago. His mother was a travelling woman who went by the name of Máire Romhar. When Seán was an infant he got a bad attack of small pox and being neglected it got into his eyes so he tore out his eyes with his hands. He grew to be great big powerful man and worked with the farmers. It is said that he was gifted and about that there was no doubt for he could work as well as anyother man. He worked with a farmer named Kennedy who lived at Kilclooney. Every week he went to Waterford with a horse load of firkins of butter and would guide the horse safely from Kilclooney to Waterford. After delivering his load he would take his horse into a stable and feed him.
    While a young man he learned the fiddle by air and played for the dances at the cross
      1. daoine de réir aicme