School: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

the arms of the other girls.
    If she succeeds she runs off and all the other girls run after her. The person who catches her is the frog next time.
    Any number of children can play hare. Two of them are called hares and they run off through the fields. In about five minutes afterwards the rest of the players set out to catch them. When they are caught two more hares are selected.
    To play colours the children get together and one of them is sent aside out of hearing. Then another player gives out colours. Then the player one side is called back and she must guess each persons colour. "Birds" is played in the same way.
    Nuts of May is also a very nice game. About six girls get in a line with six others facing them. They say a rhyme and a girl out of each line holds hands. They pull with all their might. If one pulls the
    Janie Delaney
    Murdraí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath