Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some time before the bride. A reception is held in the bride's house or in a hotel after the wedding. A dance is held in the house where ever the couple are going to live. Long ago straw boys used to visit the house, but the old custom has almost died out, in some places they visit the houses still. They dress in all sorts of old clothes, and false faces. Some of them paint their faces. No wedding processions are held around here.
    Some marriages take place at Shrove. Friday is an unlucky day to be married on and May is (an unlucky) a lucky month. Money is given as a dowry. After the marriage in the Church, there is a reception in the brides house and in olden times they held a dance. After the dance the guests (went) go with the bride to her new home. They would have lights in her new home to welcome her in.
    A man named Jack Smith was married on last Shrove Tuesday. Money is given as a dowry. Stock and goods are also given.
    The wedding feast is sometimes held in Hotels and sometimes in the house of the bride. Married in January's chilly time, Widowed you'll be before your prime. Married in February's sleety weather, Life when you'll tread in time together. Married when March winds and (road) roar, Your home will be on a foreign shore. Married 'neath April's changeful skies, a checkered path before you lies. Married when bees over May blossoms flit, Strangers around your board will sit.