Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    episcopal blessing. As his Grace was leaving the platform he was cheered most enthusiastically by the people. The last visit of his Grace to Lucan was in connection with the new National Convent Schools when he subscribed the munificent sum of £100. His important and historical pronouncements, his paternal solicitude for the people will never be forgotten in Lucan. The strong fervent faith of its people is widely acknowledged and no wonder; for if Youghal and Lourdes have their shrines dedicated to the Mother of the Redeemer, so has Lucan, whose parochial church in the far-off centuries, as it is now was dedicated to her. may "the Blessed Virgin Mary of Lucan", still guard and