School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick Sarsfield, petioned King Charles (II) to restore him the estate. He had three sons John, William and Patrick (afterwards the famous Earl of Lucan). The Commission order that the estate could not go to the former rebel Patrick but should go to the eldest son William, then a boy of eleven years old. Sir Theophilus Jones hung on to estate for years. The Sarsfields were poor and in want. The eldest son William, went to London and married a natural daughter of Charles (II). (This a sister of the Duke of Monmouth) and he died shortly afterwards (1675). She and her husband tried to get Lucan for herself and her children. Both sons died, but her daughter Charlotte lived. Then the property passed to their uncle Patrick Sarsfield (afterwards created Earl of Lucan by James (II). He recovered some of his ancestor's estates, but does not seem to have resided much at Lucan. He may have been born at Lucan before his family were ejected. The famous Patrick Sarsfield went to France after the siege of Limerick to James (II) who resided there. He married a daughter of
    John Reynolds
    Gallery curator