Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to follow up that car, because the men were after committing murder. The watchman did as the boy told him. The little boy went into the barrracks and gave a statement of what had happened, while the watchman were after the robbers. That same day the robbers were caught. They were brought to Kilmainham Jail, and soon after tried for murder and found guilty and brought out to lucan to be hanged in the place where they had killed the priest. One of them was acquitted at the trial because the boy told in the statement that he daid "do not kill him". They were hanged at the spot where they murdered Father Mc Cartan. There is a memorial stone to Father Mc Cartan in the wall at the spot where he was killed. This is a copy of the inscription: