Scoil: Saggart

Teach Sagard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Michael Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story going around this village for a considerable time about Athgoe Church. This ws private property , and belonged to a very wealthy family names Skerrit, and they also had a private chaplain. The house is at present occupied by a family named Donnelly. The chapel that was there is now used as a bedroom. There is a portrait of Mr. Skerrit and his wife in Newcastle Church which is adjacent to the school. An attempt has been made to scratch it off . The name of the Skerrit's chaplain was Father rafferty. Mass was said in the chapel every Sunday , for the Skerrits and their family nobody else being present except the chaplain.
    1. am
    Josephine Mangan