Scoil: Miltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8082)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Pádhraic Mac Caoilte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This treasure was hidden at the bottom of a big cliff on the Ballinahoun road leading from Athlone to Ballinahoun. It was the year of 1868 and it was a band of robbers who placed it there for fear of being captured by the R.I.B. Who were inquiring into the robbery. On top of the cliff stood a convent,and one day a nun was walking around the grounds and going too near the edge of the cliff fell over onto the spot where the trasure was hidden. Some time after this the robbers returned to recover the treasure and as they approached the spot after dark they were surprised to see the figure of a nun on the face of the cliff, they fled and on returning later, saw the figure again. This upset them so much that they gave themselves to the police and revealed where the treasure was. Next morning the police went to the spot but again the nun appeared and not one of them would go near it and according to the people of Athlone the treasure of gold and silver vases still remain buried there.
    John Varnham
    Ascaill an Choiléirigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath