Scoil: Palmerstown (uimhir rolla 14080)

Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Tuohy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The beautiful house situated on a eminence on the right bank of the Liffey, was at one time owned by Lord Donoghmore. It was afterwards owned by Lord James Butler and Doctor Stewart. From the latter it takes its name, the Stewart Institution.
    Lord Donoughmore kept a pack of hounds. His kennels were at the Back Road, near a house and Stables. Opposite the Institution on the south side, there is a long avenue which is lined with trees and covered with grass. It is said that this avenue led to the kennels. The Stewart Institution is now a Mental Hospital.
    2. am
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Chariots drawn by headless horses were seen in the Long Avenue. The chariots were driven by headless warriors. In the chariots were headless warriors fighting each other with long swords.
    A white horse with wings was supposed to run through Palmerstown every night.