Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stigh Lorgan, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

But a frog will drown unless it comes up every now and then to breathe.
    Although a frog can drown it cannot drink, that is, with its mouth. no it absorbs water through its skin. If you put a thin frog in a damp place it will soon become plump.
    The frogs lay eggs in jellylike masses and when walking near ponds about the beginning of March you can see slippery lumps of frog spawn in these ponds.
    After twenty days the eggs begin to pen and in twenty days more the little tadpoles begin to move about. A little black head and a long tail is the description of this odd creature.
    The hind legs of a certain kind of frog - the silent frog - are eaten in many parts of France.
    The toad-first cousin of the frog - is a queer creature. After a meal of slugs or snails it would stroll back to its "castle" under the stones where inquisitive eyes might see him change his coat, not throwing it away when done with it, mind, but
    William Licken
    Bóthar na Grúdlainne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath