Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stigh Lorgan, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are a delicate blue colour. Whilst she is patiently sitting on her eggs, the cock is keeping diligent watch, to see that she receives no interference from any other creature, that may come to prey on the nest.
    Mischievous boys are warned that if, they steal the swallows eggs, they would be infested with boils as a punishment for their wantoness.
    When the weather tends to be damp the swallow flies very low to obtain the gnats and flies which fly near the ground. Thus we can prophesy when we shall have wet weather.
    If you saw a swallow in flight you would observe it diving and swooping hawking for insects which constitute its food.
    It has an almost inaudible voice which even at its best is merely a twitter.
    Ignorant people frequently mistake the swallow for the swift, but when each bird is carefully scrutinized it is seen that there is a distinct difference.
    Thomas A. Beney
    Gleann an Chairn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath