School: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (no title) (continued)

According to Seán Kavanagh, an elderly resident, and the representative of the longest established family in Dundrum (he calculates that they are here for over 400 hundred years) there was a tradition that there was a church built in the present Churchtow

away through the wood, and gave it burial.
    By Walsh's wood runs a stream known locally as th Slang, of whose derivation no one I have met knows. The fact, though, that there are several places in the vicinity with the name Elm (Barn Elms (Bárr na Sleamhan) Elm Lawn, Elm Park, etc ) suggest that is has a kindred origin. Close by is the Manor Mill Laundry which at one time was an iron-foundry, which it is said employed at one time during the Napoleonic War close on six hundred workers.
    Mallet's, as the name was, supplies its products (shaped iron-work of all description) far and near. Portion of the rail-work around Trinity College can still be seen in good condition bearing the name, Mallet, Dundrum, in relief. There is a story current of a Dundrum man soldiering in India who found that the iron-work of his bed-stead came from Mallet's Dundrum.
    It is said that General Holt of fame in the revolutionary struggle in Wicklow at the end of the eighteenth century narrowly escape capture while sleeping with a friend who lived in the house of the present manager of the Manor Mill Laundry. The story goes that while sleeping, he had a dream in which he thought he was placed under arrest. He awoke, but so impressed was he by the vividness and urgency of the vision, that he dressed
    Andrew T. Walsh
    Teacher