Scoil: Killiney

Cill Iníon Léinín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Searloit Ní Choigligh

1. Ghost Stories
    My pal and I were at the far gate of the Park, and it was before midnight. We were both in good form and after having a good laugh, he said to me:
    "What time is it at all?"
    I said it was just four minutes to twelve, so we bade each other "Good-bye" and parted.
    I arrived at the very nice entrance gate leading to the mansion. It was a very fine night, fairly dark. Suddenly the most awful growl I have ever heard came from the inside. I looked in vain for a stone but the road seemed never so deficient in rough material. I immediately made up my mind to use my boots freely if I came in contact, but there was no necessity, for the growl singularly enough, ceased just as suddenly as it began. I made up my mind not to go through the Park again at the small hours of the morning.
    However, I was coming home again one night not quite so late. I said to myself: "I'll chance the Park again."
    I got on all right, passed by the gate already mentioned. I duly arrived at the Lodge gate. In the distance before I came to the gate, I saw a woman coming through the gate. There is a narrow walk as you come in just on the right-hand side
    G. Casey
    Ní fios