Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's : Boys)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and celebrated mass where (Mr. Clarke Leopardstown Race Course now lives). For some time he continued his work of reclaiming but however he purchased unsuitable machinery and failed in his undertaking. The place was then taken over by an auctioneer named Bentley who afterwards sold it to a syndicate The Royal Exchange Assurance Company. They are still the owners of the land. Rutherford's are the agents.
    On the estate near Foxrock Railway station there is a Catholic Church (of Iron structure). Foxrock and Cabinteely is now a parish since 1917 originally it formed part of the Parish of Ballybrack. Then the Parish priest resided in Ballybrack.
    1. am
    Canon Ryan