Scoil: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (uimhir rolla 5933)

Cnoc Sheoirse, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circular hall and rather mysterious stair-case at the Eastern end from George's Hill, where there are traces of it yet extant in the Crypt below.
    It was thought that some centuries ago there was from here and from St. Mary's Abbey a subterraneous passage by which the Monks of the Abbey walked unobserved in procession, on special festivals to the Priory of the Holy Trinity (now Christ Church Cathedral).
    The most remarkable feature connected with this supposed ancient crypt is that there are traces of three passages (now built up) diverging along towards different directions (1) South-West, supposed to lead to the Dominican Priory, on the site of which stands the present Four-Courts, (2) North via Anne St., towards the "Abbot's Garden" or "Anchorites Park", now the King's Inns (3) South-East towards St. Mary's Abbey.
    At the time of the Fenian rising, Police found pikes and pike-staffs in a vault under a Carpenter's yard at the rere of 17 George's Hill. this number is now part of the premises of Messrs Lightfoot and Sons. This vault corresponded with those in Bayly's yard and was ordered by the Police to be built up at the Eastern end. This was in 1867.
    As comparatively recent as the 27th July 1892 a minute inspection and survey was made by Most Rev. Dr. Donnelly and Messrs T. Drew, Fr. R.A. Spencer Harty, City Engineer, C.C. Ashlin and others. Possibly the report of this body of experts is to be found in the National Library on Corporation Mariment Room, or in "Journal of Antiquarian Society".
    1. am