Scoil: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (uimhir rolla 5933)

Cnoc Sheoirse, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Jesuits on being expelled from France carried with them many precious relics to this parish. One of the most remarkable of these is a Crucifix given by Father Mulcaile to the Community (in 1800) of George's Hill. Father Mulcaile in his younger days obtained it from one of the Fathers who had brought it from Goa. Tradition maintained that it was a gift to St. Francis Xavier from an Indian Prince whose son he had miraculously cured. It is said to be of Indian wood, the Figure, also of wood being very finely carved and exceedingly beautiful. The cross and stand can be disjointed, so as to be fitted into a case for missionary travels and purposes.
    The statue of "Our Lady of Dublin" now in the place of honour in Whitefriar St. Church has an intimate connection with this parish. It is fifteenth century effigy, fashioned from Irish oak. It was once an object of devotion in St. Mary's Abbey. During the "Wars of the Roses"
    1. am