Scoil: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eileen Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as fond of whiskey as ever. “O indeed he is” said Con. And he is perishing with the cold some days. “And when will you be going back” “I”ll be going back the day after to morrow” said Con. “Musha would you bring Paddy a sup of whiskey in a bottle” said the old woman.
    “Begorra I will” said Con, “and I have some bacon here that would do for a bit of a rasher in the morning.” “Will you bring it” said the old woman “I will to be sure” said Con and “I have a frieze coat here that would keep keep him warm these cold nights” “If you will bring it to him” said the old woman to Con. So Con packed up his frieze coat the bacon and the whiskey and mounted his jinnet, and started on the road again. “Begorra” said Con “there are are a good many queer ones in this side of the country. The sooner one would get out of it all the better.” So Con was making his road for home to Nan again. By this time the dark of the night had come on and Con had a long road before him. So he tried to find a place to stop alongside the road for the night. A farmer there let Con and the jinnet in an outhouse until the morning and when the light dawned Con started off home to Nan quite satisfied when he had found three people more foolish than Nan.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)