Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Stories (ar lean)

Long ago a man lived in a labourer's cottage. He thought to himself that it was a poor thing to be living alone and he got married to a fine wife.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    moon. Then the gander slid in under him and says “what’s the hurry Johnny?” The gander left him at the white stone and when he thought of Mollie he started for home. When he reached the house he peeped in at the window and he saw Mollie sitting at the fire. She took a good grip at the tongs and said “who’s here at this time of night?” “I was up at the moon” says he. “Go back to the moon” says Mollie. “I can’t Mollie dear, I can’t the white gander is away.” “God bless us” says she “he must be out of his mind” and she let him in. “what ails you Johnny?” she made him sit at the fire and she made him a wee sup of tea and put him to bed. Then she ran to a neighbour’s [sic] house and one of the neighbours said he dreamed it all. “Go home and go to your bed” said he. And from that day to this Johnny thinks he was at the moon.
    James Elliot
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall