School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was two brothers and a sister.

(continued from previous page)
    Servant minding a herd of cattle and among them was a cross bull. The servant said to the boy “you must give this bull the quarter of the bull [sic] or fight with him”. The boy said he would fight with him because he had only half a goat. So he got a blackthorn stick and beat the bull until he killed him. Then he want on until he met a crowd of horses and a servant and a stallion. The servant said he must fight the stallion or give him the quarter of the goat. The boy said he would fight the stallion. He jumped on the stallion’s back and beat him with a stick until he killed him. He went on until he met a flock of sheep and a ram with a servant. The servant said he must fight the ram or give him a quarter of the goat. He said he would fight the ram. He lay down on the ground and the ram came over and stood beside him. The boy caught the ram by the hind legs and dashed his head against a stone and killed him. He went on till he met a servant
    Eddie Mc Gowan
    Béal Leice, Co. Fhear Manach