School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Food (hay, oats or mashes) is put in a manger. The manger is made of wood. Horses are clipped in the spring time when the spring work starts. When horses are trained and broken in they are brought to the forge for shoeing.
    When calling hens people say “tuk tuk”. When calling chickens people say “uoc uoc” [?]. “Goosey goosey” is said when calling geese. “Pee pee” is the call for turkeys.
    The number of eggs for a setting varies according to the size of the hen. Sometimes as many as sixteen are set. Thirteen is regarded as an unlucky number, so thirteen eggs are never put down at one setting. It’s unlucky to give away a clocking hen, one should lend a clocking hen. If it is given away all the good luck of the house goes with it. It is also unlucky for a hen to hatch out and bring a flock of chickens to the house. If someone finds the flock and brings them in, then