Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Had not spoken to us we would have killed you like the rest of the men before we would go.” The butler that is in my son’s house killed me. Get the butler arrested and put to death. My body that is buried in the garden, take it up and put it in the graveyard. Under a stone in the parlor beside the fireplace there is a crock of gold. Tell my son in the morning where the gold is. Tell him to reward you handsomely. When the son came over in the morning he was surprised to see the man alive. He told the son all that he was told to tell him. He found the gold and he got the butler arrested and put to death and the son came back and lived in the castle ever afterwards. The castle never was haunted again.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Elliot