Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (ar lean)

One time there was a man going around looking for a place or for some farmer to hire him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    House he thought it was very strange looking to not have anything to do about the house only sit minding it. He went out to the road and he met a man who told him the house was haunted and that every night at twelve o’clock there used to come some terrible noise down the stairs and that a ghost used to appear. The boy was very brave and he thought to himself he would sit up that night. So at twelve o’clock a terrible noise was made on the stairs and an old man came down and looked very cross at the servant boy and walked out. The boy was afraid but he found nothing more that night. When morning came the gentleman that hired him came and asked him how did he do that night. The servant answered “fine” and did tell he saw the ghost. He asked him to stay the second night and he was giving him a powerful wage. The servant said he would. So when twelve o’clock came that night the same
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs Mc Gure