Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (ar lean)

One time there was a man going around looking for a place or for some farmer to hire him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One of them money and land and that he left the other son nothing. He died before he got time to give the other son his share, and that there was a crock of gold under a stone at the fire and that the other son was to get part of it. The ghost also told him that he would always haunt the house until someone would be brave enough to ask him what had him coming there, and then he would never haunt it again. Since now his mind would be at ease when the brothers would divide the money as he let it, so now everything would be alright the servant boy was quite content that he had been so brave. Next day the gentleman was very uneasy to know what happened and when the boy told him of all that happened and the money was divided as the old man left it. The young man told his servant that he would never let him leave
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs Mc Gure