Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    peculiar place. There are long winding passages here and there with enormous trees on each side of the passage. There are also queer little nooks and hiding places and pathways and hillocks. A stranger walking through it would easily lose his way. It looks a very enchanted place. And people say that in olden times fairies dwelt here. It is on the top of a very high hill with a deep slope to the back. At the foot of this slope there is a little brook or stream, running from the bog with black water. At this point this stream separated co. Leitrim from Co. Fermanagh. It is believed by many people that Danes were buried in this fort at the time of the Invasion of Ireland, and that the little hillocks are the graves.
    Some parts are very swampy and the high places are exceedingly dry. On a fire day in summer if you stood on the highest shot of this fort you could see Bundoran and the spire of the Catholic
    Manger, Co. Fhear Manach
    Martin Maguire