Scoil: Cill Barúin (uimhir rolla 10595)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séan C. Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house on the road to Rosnowlagh known as “Coolmore House.” It is supposed to be haunted by the ghost of a man who hanged himself on the stairs. Every year on a certain night in August at twelve o’clock the hanging takes place all over again.
    There is a small cottage at Killdoney. It is old and decayed and nobody lived in it. Long ago an old woman lived in it and one night she went to a stream near the house for water. She had just got the water when she fell dead. She is supposed to have been poisoned and ever since that her ghost haunts the house at night.
    There is a small hill
    An Chúil Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall