School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. A Story (continued)

There is a story of an unfortunate lady who met her death at a great ball that was held in the old military barracks in Ballyshannon.

(continued from previous page)
    Some of the handsome young men with whom she refused to dance during the evening, had noticed her leaving the hall, and they also left. Hearing her going up the wide staircase they determined to follow her. When they reached a bend in the stairs, they stayed there, and planned to catch her coming down.
    They crouched in close to the wall and kept in the shadows. Soon they heard her returning. When she reached the place where the men were hid, she happened to drop her handkerchief, and bent down to recover it. Then the evil youths pounced her and gagged her. They then threw her over the stairs.
    The youths came down and found that nobody heard the noise. They buried the body in the hall.
    When the lady had disappeared, many people believed she committed suicide.
    Many old people in the district have claimed that her ghost appeared to them many years after her death. She appeared dressed in green,
    Maureen Duffy
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall