Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventy years onward to ninety eight still inhabit the town. Many of these continue to speak the native language, and can also tell many stories about ancient Ireland.
    Houses were not as numerous in the town of Ballyshannon as they are now-a-days. Within a few years more than eighty houses have been erected at Falgarragh. As you travel from upper Main Street to the Donegal Railway Station you can see the old thatched cottages falling slowly but surely into decay.
    Since 1831 many hundreds of persons have left the town for America and other foreign countries, some few have returned, but by far the greater number have found new homes across the seas.
    Ballyshannon is renowned in song and verse written by the famous poet “William Allingham”
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall