School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. An Old Story (continued)

In the early part of the nineteenth century, there lived an old tailor in Ballyshannon.

leave him and went to America, as soon as he reached early manhood.
    In the United States he managed to give himself a good education. Coming under the notice of the Catholic Clergy, he was induced to enter a seminary and became a priest. His learning, piety and eloquence soon became known all over the American Continent and after teaching a number of years in Washington University, he was eventually appointed Archbishop.
    He came back to Ballyshannon towards the end of the last century, and preached an eloquent sermon in Saint Patrick’s Church.
    But the old tailor was not among the congregation to listen to him.
    If ever a man deserved Heaven the old tailor did, and perhaps, as a bright angel in Heaven, he may have been permitted to catch a glimpse of his saintly nephew, as he preached the word of God in Saint Patrick’s Church, the church where he taught his toddling nephew
    May Gillespie
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall