Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Carricknahorna (1) School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carricknahorna, National School 10938 is situated in the townland of Carricknahorna. The town of Ballintra lies five miles to the north of the school. Belleek lies about five miles to the south of it. Breesy mountain lies about five miles to the East of it and the town of Ballyshannon which was so important in history in days gone by lies about five miles to the west of the school.
    There is not much of historical interest in the school neighbourhood. The houses are scattered, the land is rocky and the chief occupations of the people are farming, sheep and cattle rearing.
    Visitors often go to Breesy mountain, because, of the lovely scenery got from its summit. Parts of the three counties Fermanagh, Tyrone and Donegal can be seen from it, thirty two loughs and a wide extension of land.
    The people from the neighbouring townlands cut peat on this mountain and use them as fuel.
    Carricknahorna derives its name from Carraig meaning a rock and Éorna meaning barley, the barley rocks.