Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Carricknahorna (1) School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also another lake about 1 mile west of the school and there is a small green island in this lake & you can go in dry shod in the summer-time. There is a wood on this island and during troublesome times in Ireland hundreds of years ago an old monk took up his residence on this island. Evidently the old monk was murdered there.
    This was a very historic part years gone by stone axes have been found & curious things have been got out of bogs.
    The late Hugh Allingham some years ago wanted a horn from Mr. Lowry to take to Dublin but he refused in case it would be mislayed as it is a very rare article. Nothing has been found or known of the like of it in the district.
    History goes on to say that this horn was presented to Sir John Caldwell by an Indian chief for saving his life. Sir John saved him & he then made him this present.
    After Sir John left the British service he built the old castle on the shores of Lough Erne and the family resided there for several generations.
    He also kept a museum in this Castle. After the death of the last heir the museum was auctioned and this horn included which is believed to be the horn of a unicorn.