Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Be brought into the house but none thrown out, in order to have plenty of everything for the next year. It is always said if you rise early on May morning you will rise early to May Day again. Marriages do not usually take place in May as it is said, “Marry in May and you will rue the day”.
    Here is a very old story told of the May morning. There was once an old woman who used to go around houses taking the butter off the churns. One May morning as she was winding a rope along the road saying “come all to me”, she met a man and he said “the half to me”. She cut the rope in the middle and gave half of it to him. He put the half of the rope in a barrel when he went home. A few days afterwards the man went to the barrel and he found that it was half-full of butter.