Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the person who is milking, to make the sign of the Cross on the cow’s side with the first drop of milk taken from the cow and to say “God bless you” Should a neighbor be in the kitchen where the milk is brought in, he or she never omits to say- “Good luck to the work”. Similarly if a neighbor comes in, when churning is going on, he take the churn dash and gives a “brash” for good luck.
    In every stable there is the manger where the hay, or straw or fodder whatever it may be is placed. Dick is a favourite name for the horse in this locality and the donkey is always called “Neddy” “Bake, who” is what is said to the horse.
    Chuck, chuck is said to the hens. Wheet Wheet to the ducks “which” “which” to the sheep “Chee” Chee to the cow Nannie Nannie to the goat Pussy to the cat and “chew” to the dog.
    It is a custom here for settings of eggs to be “swopped” among the farmers wifes. Thirteen is usually the number set. Sometimes the eggs are marked. The term “lachter” is often used for a clutch of young birds.
    When hens are “clucking” and they are not required for hatching purposes the house wife tries to put the “clucking” off them by dipping them in water.