School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    I live in the townland of Ballykillone which is about four miles distant from Donegal town. It is in the parish of Drumholm and in the barony of Tyrhugh [?]. About two hundred yards from our house near the bank of a river there are some ruins of an old monastery but very little of it now stands.
    A short time ago some men started to dig at this place and a few feet under the surface they discovered a large flagged floor and upon the floor was some dressed stone that fell out of the building. Some coins were also found at this place dated back for hundreds of years.
    At one time there was a Dr. Gallagher Bishop of Raphoe, the well known author of the books called “Gallagher’s Sermons in Irish” and he was relations of the Gallaghers that are at present living in this townland.
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Aodh Curristin