Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph entered Bethlehem they searched from one end of the city to another for lodging. The last place at which they called, before they came to the stable, the man of the house was very kind and hospitable and would have given them shelter for the night were it not for his wife who was very unkind and rough.
    In the middle of the night the woman of the house was suddenly attacked with a pain in her side and she was in very bad condition. Her husband arose and went to the place where the Blessed Virgin and the child was. As he entered the door he heard the words “a generous man, and an inhospitable woman,” and the son of God lying on the straw. He said nothing but lifted a handful of straw, and returned to his own house. The straw was put to the side of the sick woman and immediately she became better.
    Ever since, the old people especially believe that there is a cure in the straw of which cribs are made at Christmas-time in the
    Mairead Mundy
    Mundy