Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the townland of Drimstevlin [?] on a farm owned by Mr. John Campbell there is still the remains of an old fort. It is there since the time of the O’Donnells occupied the castle at Donegal. There is a rock still there known as “the Giant’s stone” and his fingerprints are still to be seen on it. There is a flat stone under this rock and there is supposed to be a hidden treasure under it. This treasure consists of a croch [?] of gold. There were a few attempts made to find this croch [?] of gold but they were not successful. The seeker could not find it, every time an attempt was made something happened that prevented them from taking it. This fort is one of three a second one in Drimroosche [?] on a farm owned by Mr. Miller, and a third at Rathforher owned by a man named O’Donnell.
    Mary Marris
    Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall