Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Marriages generally take place in the month of February or before Lent. Friday is throught an unlucky day to get married, because Our Lord died on that day. It was the custom long ago, that a crowd would gather into a neighbour’s house and make matches for the young people. The concerned parties had nothing whatever to do with it. The date was then arranged and on that morning the bride left the house on a side-car followed by her guests. The groom left home in the same manner, and both parties met at the Church. When the ceremony was over the parties lined up again and set off for the brides home for breakfast. The newly married couple spent the day in the nearest town. In the evening when they came home a big feast was prepared in the bride’s home, and a barn was cleaned
    Shiela Lawne
    14
    Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Lawne
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Taistealaí tráchtála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)