Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. A Story (ar lean)

Once there lived a man named Gallinagh in the house at present occupied by Charles Doherty in the townland of Mullins.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    service and from that day on she never interfered with them or with her neighbours' butter.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About two miles outside the town of Donegal there is a townland known as Ballyweel or “Baile Bhaoghail”. In this townland there was once a castle the ruins which stand on the sea shore are still to be seen. This castle was owned by the O’Boyles or O'Baoghail. Tradition tells us that it was from this castle and the people who lived in it that the townland got its name “the town of the O’Boyles” or Ballyweel.