Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The weeds harmful to crops may be found growing plentifully along the roadside and in the fields. The most common are hemlock, chickenweed, nettles, dockings, meadow-sweet and watercress, which grows in drains. Some of these weeds spread rapidly. They are generally found where the land is not very good.
    Hemlock is a very poisonous plant and is avoided by all animals. Long ago, chickenweed, when boiled, was given to young turkeys. In the Spring-time, nettle-tea, a decoxtion made from the leaves of nettles, was given to children and was supposed to be a good blood purifier. The “Buachaillin buidhe”, another weed, was so called because of its yellow colour.
    A grey weed called “crottle,” which grows on rocks, when boiled, dyes clothes a dark brown colour. Long ago, this was used by the old spinners for dyeing the yarn. Ivy-leaves and briar-roots were also used for dyeing. Doctors were very scarce
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick J. Muldoon