School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and pulled back The arrow is suddenly freed and the force of the cord springing back into its original position causes the arrow to shoot forward for a considerable distance.
    Catapults are favourite, though dangerous toys also.
    A strong forked branch resembling the letter “Y” is cut and two equal strips of India rubber are got. The latter are then tied to the prongs of the branch and the other ends of the rubber are joined by a piece of flexible leather (generally the tongue of a boot) A pebble is put into this leather and it is pulled back. It is suddenly freed and the force of the rubber springing back sends the stone a considerable distance.
    [title] “A scoot-gun”
    To make a scoot-gun a branch of boortree is cut and the inside of it is cleaned out. A piece about two inches long is is [sic] cut out of the centre of the branch. Into this a piece of wire (generally the spring of a clock) is fitted. A small pebble is then put into the barrel and the part of the wire nearest to the stone is pulled back. It is suddenly let forward with the result that the stone shoots out shot with great force.
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall