Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three forges in the parish of Killymard. McNulty’s forge in Ballydevitte, McBrearty’s forge in the Bridge End, Donegal, and Arnold’s Forge in Lough Eske. A man named Andy Lyttle worked in McNulty’s forge before its present owner and he gave his name to “Lyttle’s Brae” a steep hill, at the foot of which the forge is situated. McNulty, besides being a smith, is also a farmer and consequently he does not work steadily in the forge. McBrearty’s people have been smiths for generations. Another branch of the same family is in the same business at Ballintra. Arnold’s ancestors also worked at the same trade. All these forges are situated on the roadside.
    The roof of McNulty’s forge is thatched. There is one fireplace on a high platform in it and an ordinary door. The walls are blackened and dirty and the window-panes broken. The bellows are made of wood and leather and are placed in such a position that the smith can hold the irons in the fire with one hand while he works the bellows with the other. The bellows were not made in this locality and there is no information that bellows were made in the district at any time. The smith uses the anvil, hammer, sledge, bellows and pincers in his work.
    He shoes horses and donkeys. There is no
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    12
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Seosaimh Ó Maoldúin
    Ní fios
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Saor adhmaid (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)