School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before the fairies left him they told him if he would not come he was never to tell anyone about his adventure with them, and they said if he would not tell he would never be poor.
    He was a very poor man and one day not long after this he went to Donegal as he needed some tobacco badly, so he went to John Gallon’s. There were a few men in the shop and he was going to get the tobacco on tick, but right beside his hand he saw a little red purse, with half a crown in it. He asked the men in the shop if any of them owned the purse, but it did not belong to any of them. So he paid for the tobacco out of the money in the purse. After this he used to find money everywhere near his own home and no matter what he wanted the money was always near him to pay for it
    At last one day he foolishly told his experience to a neighbor and after that his luck changed no money
    Derrick Harron
    Tom Deveney